CANADIAN WORKING HOLIDAY VISA FOR AUSTRALIANS

The working holiday maker program enhances cultural exchange by permitting young adults (of age 18 to 30) among partner countries to work and travel. Australian nationals can work and travel in partner countries and other nationals of partner countries can work and travel in Australia.

During such holidays, youth can undertake short term study or work. Australia has working holiday arrangements with several countries. There is bi-lateral negotiation to provide Australian citizens the same facilities and opportunities as that enjoyed by youth from other nationalities in Australia. Such visas have different names in different countries.

The program consists of work and holiday as well as working holiday arrangements. Persons on work and holiday program, including Australians wishing to travel overseas under this program in partner countries must meet special eligibility criteria.

Australian youth may want to opt for working holiday visa Canada for Australians. Here are a few details about the program:

ELIGIBILITY:

To be eligible, you must:

  • Be between 18 to 30 years at the time of application.
  • Possess an Australian passport for the entire duration of stay in Canada.
  • Meet security and medical requirements
  • Not be joined by dependants

VISA FEE

The visa costs AUD $150 which can be paid by bank cheque or money order of Australia post which can be paid to the Canadian Consulate General. Those Australians who are stationed overseas may pay using an international bank draft in form of Australian dollars. Company or personal cheques, cash and credit are not allowed.

PROOF OF FUNDS

You must possess around AUD $ 4000 in available funds. You may need to prove this when you enter Canada in the form of bank or credit card statement, cash or traveler’s cheques.

VALIDITY

The Visa is valid for 24 months from the day one enters Canada. You can enter the country within 24 months after the visa is issued.

EMPLOYMENT RESTRICTIONS

There are no restrictions on how long it is possible to work for the same employer. If you work in the medical or educational field, you may be required to undergo a medical evaluation in Canada.

RE-ENTRY

You can leave and enter again into Canada many times but the time permitted for your visa will not be suspended while you are away.

HOW TO APPLY

Get online and log onto http://www.whpcanada.org.au/apply_online.shtml, where you can follow instructions and apply for Canada working visa Australia.  It may take 4 to 6 weeks for the processing of visa application.

SOME FACTS

There is no maximum limit on the number of times you can enter Canada on the working holiday visa, provided you adhere to the age and other eligibility criteria. You can apply for Visa from outside Australia provided you have an Australian mailing address. One can enter Canada on a one-way ticket but must give evidence you have enough funds to leave the country after the program.

You can reach Canada easily from Australia as they are well connected by air. Flight from Australia to Montreal takes 18 hours, 45 minutes and to Toronto- 14 hours, 30 minutes.

 

You might also like More from author

Comments are closed, but trackbacks and pingbacks are open.